Terms of Service 2018-05-03T00:04:30+00:00

Terms of Service

The Washington County Democratic Central Committee, hereafter referred to as the Washington County Democrats, is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on washcodems.org

Collection of your Personal Information

There are several places on our web site where we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, interests, or other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates. We work closely with state and Democratic committees and candidates, and we may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you. In addition, we may contact you on behalf of some other like-minded organizations, but we do not share your contact information with them.

When you sign one of our petitions or endorsements: We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

When you contribute money online: Under State election law, we are required to make periodic filings that provide the Oregon Secretary of State with information on each contributor: name, address, amount of contribution, date of contribution, employer and occupation. We collect and disclose this information, and we also request other information to verify the legality of your contribution. When you make a contribution online, we also ask for your credit card number, expiration date and CCV code. This information is transmitted directly to our credit card processor using 128-bit encryption and is never stored on our servers.

Use of your Personal Information

The Washington County Democrats collects and uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information we have collected. We will send you information consistent with preferences you have selected. The e-mails we send will include information on unsubscribing, and you may always contact us and request to be removed from a particular list.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Photo and Video Policy

The Washington County Democrats reserves the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event sponsored by us, without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. We may use the photograph/video in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by us including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, books, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc.

To ensure the privacy of individuals and children, images will not be identified using full names or personal identifying information without written approval from the photographed subject, parent or legal guardian

A person attending an event by the Washington County Democrats who does not wish to have their image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact us at 140 NE 3rd Ave., Hillsboro, OR 97124, in writing of his/her intentions and include a photograph. We will use the photo for identification purposes and will hold it in confidence.

By participating in a Washington County Democrats event or by failing to notify us, in writing, your desire to not have your photograph used by the party, you are agreeing to release, defend, hold harmless and indemnify the party from any and all claims involving the use of your picture or likeness.

Any person or organization not affiliated with the Washington County Democrats may not use, copy, alter or modify photographs, graphics, videography or other, similar reproductions or recordings without the advance written permission of an authorized designee from the Party.

Control of your Personal Information

To unsubscribe via email, send a message to webmaster@washcodems.org. Be sure to specify the email address which should be removed. To contact us via email for general questions or comments, send an email to webmaster@washcodems.org. To contact us or unsubscribe via US mail, send a letter with your full name and email address to: Washington County Democrats, 140 NE 3rd Ave., Hillsboro, OR 97124. To contact us or unsubscribe via telephone, please call us at 503-626-7018 between the hours of 10 AM and 4 PM Pacific Time, Monday through Friday.

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of the site. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, including the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit washcodems.org, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information personalizes and improves your experience online. We can only access information on your computer that is stored in cookies we have set. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other web sites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the site.

IP Addresses and Log File Data

We log IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact The Democratic Party of Oregon via e-mail at webmaster@washcodems.org or by postal mail to 140 NE 3rd Ave., Hillsboro, OR 97124.

Changes to this Statement

The Washington County Democrats will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When we post changes to this Statement, you will see the word “updated” next to the Privacy Statement link on the front page of the site for a period of at least 90 days. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how the Democratic Party of Oregon is protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Washington County Democrats welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by telephone, e-mail, or postal mail.

140 NE 3rd Ave., Hillsboro, OR 97124
503-626-7018