February 2019  CD1CC Recap

by Dan Neill, CD1CC delegate

  • February 16, 2019 – A rainy day at Coyote’s – Coyote’s organized the West Side Brew Fest last year and hosts several other groups’ meetings in this room, including the Washington County Public Affairs Forum
  • The point of this particular meeting is the reorg elections – new CD1CC officers and standing committee members, new CD1 delegates to the SCC standing committees
  • Credentials had to work hard to ensure those in attendance had a sticker confirming whether they could vote in CD1CC officer and standing committee elections, since SCC delegates could only vote for DPO Standing Committee delegates but CD1CC delegates could vote for all positions at the meeting
    • Full details, in Article 8 Section 1D here
    • There was actually some different wording between the CD-1 bylaws and DPO bylaws over this and it was ruled SCC delegates each got 1 vote, not a collective 1 vote
  • Meeting begins!
  • Credentials Report:
    • Washington County has the most CD-1 delegates present, 11, while other counties had 2 or 3 each.  Much fewer SCC delegates were present for Washington County however.
  • Agenda Adopted
  • First elections will be the SCC standing committee delegates, in case the SCC delegates want to go home early since they can’t vote in the CD1CC officer/committee elections
  • Nominations are collected – these ballots will be “vote for up to n”, not Instant Runoff, and they have to win a majority, not a plurality.  There are more details but that sounds smart, right?
    • Complicating all this is that any one person may run for multiple SCC committees but serve in only one as a voting member, so if they win a position in more than one committee they must give up one, which then causes a bit of a free-for-all for the won-now-vacated position (or alternate position) later in the meeting
    • Alternate elections are held separately after all the main slots are filled
  • Floor nominations are always interesting – like revealing your hand in poker, though you missed the chance to email delegates early to get your name out there – need to practice live poker? Coyote’s has Texas Hold’em nights
  • Ballots are handed out and we are to write in the floor nominations, that went well
  • Candidates can speak for a minute, some notes on some of the speakers:
    • The Rules and Resolutions & Platform committees have the most people running
    • Lucinda Hites-Clabaugh sees opportunities for criminal justice reform
    • Garrett Fleenor is a programmer, knows how many rules will actually operate together – I like that analogy
    • Andy Davis is a data analyst, wants to give rural areas a voice
    • Donna Nyberg formed the labor caucus of the DPO
    • Bill Blank runs the Scappoose Farmers’ Market
    • Catherine Condron is a new PCP that owns a business and prepares taxes, that’s good qualifications for organizing credentials
    • Larry Taylor chairs county parties in his spare time
    • Gerritt Rosenthal was the former chair of the DPO Resolutions and Platform committee
    • Sarah Grider is biding her time, already county chair in Yamhill, but steps in for State Fair and Events committee – time to get youth involved in events
  • Ah, blackberry cider!
  • OK, voting, and alternates were in a separate round but condensing for convenience
    • Rules committee – only 2 got a majority, and so there was an instant runoff for the final seat
      • Main:  Larry Taylor, Cindy Smith, Donna Nyberg
      • Alternates: Jeremy Likens, Garrett Fleenor
    • Budget committee
      • Main:  Veronica Williams, Patrick Maguire
      • Alternate:  Shabba Woodley (appointed)
    • Credentials committee
      • Main:  Catherine Condron, Keith Haxton self-nominates when there is no second person
    • Local Events and State Fair committee
      • Main:  Bill Gallup, Jr., Sarah Grider, Bill Blank (not present)
    • Resolutions and Platform committee – this was a wild one, with there needing to be as many races represented as possible, yet nearly everyone was white – it ended up as
      • Main:  Gerritt Rosenthal, Lisa Stiller, Andy Davis, Jennie Bowser, Will Hobbs (not present)
      • Alternates:  Lucinda Hites-Clabaugh (biracial), Kyle Martin
    • Time for the CD1CC positions, and people need to get home.  Only the chair candidates spoke
      • Larry Taylor – wants to reconcile CD’s across the state, they have all been doing their own thing
      • Garrett Fleenor – the Washington County Democrats website he helped make is now a boon for getting the county presence out there, he will do the same for CD-1, he became a Democrat because of Bernie
      • Larry wins 13-9
    • Vice-chair for CD1CC must be female now since a male is chair, leading to several floor nominations, and a three-round instant-runoff election but the relative rank of the candidates each round (except the lowest-throw-out) never changed each round but Tara Patterson won a squeaker 11-9
    • Secretary:  Kathy Jackson the only candidate, she also had been volunteering as the Secretary anyways
    • Treasurer:  nobody ran, David Altermatt nominated by the chair and wins by acclamation
    • Rules Committee:  Alex Clemens, Jeremy Likens, Garrett Fleenor quickly nominated and accepted
    • Credentials Committee:  Catherine Condron, Adam Gretzinger
    • DONE!

Check out the CD1CC website for full results and minutes.